Comprehensive and precise classification and characterization of Coding/Non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Kyushu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akinobu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60741519)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLong non-coding RNA / Coding RNA / 翻訳プロファイリング / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
Long non-coding RNA(lncRNA)の定義は「タンパク質をコードしない200塩基以上のRNA」とされているが、われわれはこれまでに、一部のlncRNAがポリペプチドを翻訳することを明らかにしてきた。しかしこの発見により、どのようなRNAが翻訳され、どのようなRNAが翻訳されないのかということを規定する原理が不明であるという問題点が明らかとなった。そこで本課題では、翻訳プロファイリング法という新技術を駆使してcoding RNA/non-coding RNAの正確な分類を行い、さらに機械学習を用いてそれらの性質を解明することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having shown that a fraction of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) translate polypeptides, we next set out to identify the true lncRNAs. Using various translation profiling methods, we were able to accurately classify coding/non-coding RNAs and identified a group of RNAs without 5'caps. Although these RNAs do not have a 5'cap structure, they were unexpectedly observed to interact with the ribosome, suggesting that they may be translated. We have constructed a reporter system to artificially express these RNAs and will be able to study the properties of these RNAs in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新種のRNAを同定したことはRNAの研究領域において非常に意義が高い。またそれら新種のRNAを解析するための実験系を構築したことから、今後これらRNAの意義がさらに明らかになることが期待される。