Functional elucidation of a novel Pol II accumulation mechanism by Med26 in cell proliferation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 転写 / 液ー液相分離 / RNAポリメラーゼII / メディエーター複合体 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでにメディエーター複合体のサブユニットMed26が2つの異なる転写複合体Super elongation complex(SEC)やLittle elongation complex(LEC)と共役して、それぞれ異なる遺伝子群の転写を制御することを明らかとしてきた。本研究では、SECとLECのそれぞれ標的遺伝子領域において、Med26を含むメディエーター複合体が遺伝子発現を統合的に活性化する機構を解明する。さらに、この機構が様々な組織の細胞の増殖から分化への移行において果たす役割を解明し、Med26の組織・個体における役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Droplet-mediated regulatory mechanisms are focused as a new regulatory mechanism of gene expression. I have previously shown that the Med26 subunit of the Mediator complex interacts with two different transcription complexes, the Super elongation complex (SEC) and the Little elongation complex (LEC), to regulate the transcription of different genes. This study reveals a mechanism by which Med26-containing Mediator complexes recruit RNA polymerase II to the regulatory sites of SEC and LEC upon extracellular stimulation, thereby integrally activating the expression of the genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メディエーター複合体の他のサブユニットMed23やMed12の遺伝子の変異がヒトの知能障害や子宮筋腫の原因となっていることが報告され、メディエーター複合体と疾患との関連が国際的にも注目されている。また、SECも小児の難治性リンパ性白血病の発症を引き起こす因子として国際的に非常に活発に研究されている。これまでの研究から、Med26も、がんや白血病などの腫瘍性疾患の発症に関わっている可能性が強く考えられる。本研究は、遺伝子発現制御の分野のみならず、腫瘍発症メカニズムの解明においても重要であると考えられる。