Analysis of mechanisms for spindle bipolarization in mammalian oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Tomoya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00376641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵子 / イメージング / 染色体 / 紡錘体 / 動原体 / 微小管 / 卵母細胞 / 染色体分配
Outline of Research at the Start
二極性紡錘体の形成は染色体分配に必須である。中心体を持たない卵母細胞では、微小管の自己集合により二極性紡錘体が確立すると考えられている。この過程において微小管重合の活性化の土台となるのは染色体であるが、紡錘体二極化の土台の機構は知られていない。最近我々は、動原体が紡錘体二極化に必須であることを報告した。本研究では、動原体が土台となり紡錘体を二極化させる分子機構を明らかにする。具体的には、
1) 紡錘体の二極化を定量的に評価する系を確立する
2) 動原体が足場となり紡錘体を二極化させる分子機構を明らかにする
3) 動原体を足場とする機構のin vitro再構成を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism for spindle bipolarization in oocytes. We focused on mechanisms based on NDC80, a kinetochore protein required for spindle bipolarization in mouse oocytes. We found that the inhibition of the kinetochore kinase MPS1 impairs spindle bipolarization when NDC80 phosphomimetic mutations that reduce microtubule-binding activity are introduced. We showed that MPS1 phosphorylates the C-terminal domain of NDC80 and the microtubule cross-linker PRC1. MPS1 inhibition significantly delayed spindle bipolarization, which caused kinetochore-microtubule attachment errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵母細胞の減数分裂の過程における染色体分配のエラーは卵子の染色体数異常を引き起こす。卵子の染色体数異常は不妊、流産、ダウン症など先天性疾患の原因である。本研究の結果は、マウス卵母細胞は動原体が微小管接続エラーを回避するために紡錘体二極化を促進するメカニズムを有していることを示している。この発見は、ヒト卵母細胞にこれと類似のメカニズムが存在するかという研究を誘起するものであり、生殖医療研究を経て将来の生殖補助医療等への貢献が期待される。学術的には、中心体のない卵母細胞が紡錘体の二極性を確立するための特異的なメカニズムの発見として位置づけられる。