Project/Area Number |
21H02408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ose Toyoyuki 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (80380525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久米田 博之 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 学術専門職 (00399966)
杉田 征彦 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 准教授 (00734469)
于 健 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (20587860)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | JAK-STAT / 相互作用解析 / クライオ電顕解析 / リン酸化 / NMR / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 超遠心分析 / 複合体解析 / クライオ電顕 / 結晶解析 / シグナル伝達阻害 / ウイルス蛋白質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルスがどの生物を宿主として選択するかを考える上で,宿主免疫系を不活化できるかどうかは非常に大きな要因である。多くのウイルスは宿主の免疫分子と結合するための蛋白質を準備し,固有の方法で免疫系を制圧する。本申請では,ヒトに重篤な障害・死をもたらすRNAウイルスが,ヒトJAK-STAT経路を不活化する戦略を明らかにする。私達はウイルスの蛋白質および宿主蛋白質を調製し,生化学研究を進めてきた。その結果,蛋白質間相互作用を担う領域が明らかになったため,複合体構造情報を得る。さらに,立体構造および生化学の結果を細胞生物学で評価し,ウイルスの科や属ごとに共通,或いは特異的な特徴を捉える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The typical activation step of the JAK-STAT pathway is the phosphorylation of a specific tyrosine residue of STAT molecules to induce reciprocal interactions between two STAT molecules, subsequent to ligand recognition by a cell surface receptor and the JAK activation. Activated STAT molecules are translocated to the nucleus to function as transcriptional factors to induce gene expression, such as for antiviral activity. Complexity of the system arises from not only the generation of both homo and hetero STAT dimers but also the presence of interactions via the N-terminal domain (NTD) of STATs. Due to the interactions between two NTDs, STAT function should be considered as an oligomer rather than a simple dimer. We presented the tetrameric form of pY-STAT in complex with DNA by cryo-EM, revealing a compact conformation that can be seamlessly transformed into a tandem DNA binding model. Based on the tetrameric structure, we can further discuss STAT targeting by virus for immune evasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウイルスがどの生物を宿主として選択するかを考える上で,宿主免疫系を不活化できるかどうかは非常に大きな要因である。多くのウイルスは宿主の免疫分子と結合するための蛋白質を準備し,固有の方法で免疫系を制圧する。本研究では,宿主免疫分子であるSTATとの相互作用解析,複合体構造解析に成功したため,宿主指向性を分子レベルで理解できた。この情報を用いて,将来的なウイルス変異による宿主指向性の遷移(ドリフト)を予測する研究へと展開し,新興ウイルス対策に繋がるほか,宿主免疫系を不活化しない蛋白質を組み込んだ弱毒ウイルス株設計によるワクチン開発に発展する。