Elucidation of the ion transport mechanism of the rotary molecular motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Murata Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80415322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsV-ATPase / 分子モーター / 構造解析 / イオン輸送 / 分子メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
腸球菌V-ATPaseはATPのエネルギーを使って回転しながらイオンを輸送する膜たんぱく質で、腸球菌の生育に重要な役割を担っています。最近我々は薬剤耐性腸球菌の抗菌剤が結合した腸球菌V-ATPaseの詳細な立体構造マップを得ることに成功しました。そこで本研究では、腸球菌V-ATPaseの詳細な立体構造を決定します。そして、得られた構造情報からイオン輸送や抗菌剤結合に重要と考えられる箇所を詳細に解析し、V-ATPaseがどのようにイオンを輸送するのか、抗菌剤がどのようにV-ATPaseを阻害するのかを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterococcal V-ATPase is a membrane protein that utilizes energy from ATP to transport Na+ while rotating, playing an essential role in the growth of enterococci. We discovered an inhibitor of V-ATPase and identified its potential as an antimicrobial agent against multidrug-resistant enterococci. In this study, we used cryo-electron microscopy to elucidate the detailed structure of the V-ATPase complex bound to the inhibitor. By integrating the obtained structural and functional analysis information, we clarified (i) the Na+ transport mechanism of this enzyme, (ii) the mechanism by which the inhibitor blocks Na+ transport, and (iii) the molecular differences between Na+ and H+ transport mechanisms. Currently, we are advancing the development of antimicrobial agents based on the obtained information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸球菌V-ATPaseは、ATPのエネルギーを利用して回転しながらイオンを輸送する膜タンパク質であり、腸球菌の生育に重要な役割を果たしています。我々は、腸球菌V-ATPaseの阻害剤を発見し、多剤耐性腸球菌に対する抗菌薬としての可能性を見出しました。本研究では、阻害剤が結合した腸球菌V-ATPaseの詳細な立体構造を決定しました。そして、V-ATPaseがどのようにイオンを輸送するのか、阻害剤がどのようにV-ATPaseを阻害するのかを明らかにしました。現在、得られた情報を基に抗菌薬の開発を進めています。