Structural and Functional analysis on tripartite ABC transporters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Satoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30300966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造生物学 / 膜輸送体 / 多剤耐性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜輸送 / 薬剤耐性 / 外膜蛋白質 / 膜蛋白質 / 薬剤耐性化
Outline of Research at the Start
グラム陰性細菌はその薬剤自然抵抗性により抗生物質や抗菌剤に対して耐性をしめし、院内感染などでしばしば問題となる。細胞膜と外膜と2枚の膜を持つことによる薬剤の透過性の悪さがその原因と古くは考えられていたが、そこに横たわる三者複合体形成型の膜輸送体による薬剤排出が真の薬剤耐性の責任蛋白質であることが分かった。我々はその構造と機能を本質的に理解するという基礎研究を通して、その知見をグラム陰性細菌による薬剤耐性化の克服に繋げたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in identifying functional residues directly involved in substrate transport by optical crosslinking analysis (co-author) on the tripartite-type ABC transporter, LolCDE, the main target of this study. By mapping these residues on a homology model derived from our crystal structure of MacB, we clarified the substrate translocation pathway through the substrate-binding pocket in the periplasmic domain of the LolCDE. We also succeeded in elucidating the structure-based mechanism of another multidrug efflux transporters, BpeB and BpeF, that forms a tripartite complex with the outer membrane channel TolC and a homolog of the periplasmic adaptor protein, MacA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LolCDE系はグラム陰性細菌にとって生育に不可欠な蛋白質群であり、その阻害による抗菌剤開発など新たな作用機序をもつ抗菌剤開発へと繋がる可能性がある。その分子機構解明は近年社会問題となっている多剤耐性化(AMR)の対策へ繋がる知見となり、社会的な意義の高いものといえる。また、直接的に薬剤排出に関わる蛋白質群の構造機能解析に於ける成果も同様の理由により社会的注目が大きい。
新たに認知されたVII型ABC輸送体であるLolCDEやMacBの構造機能解析において我々は世界のトップランナーである。それ故、輸送体関連の教科書などへの執筆依頼も複数受けていることを研究成果として付記しておきたい。