Mechanisms for regulation of glycosylphosphatidylinositol biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Taroh  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (10153165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 良子  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (00304048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPIアンカー / グリコシルホスファチジルイノシトール
Outline of Research at the Start
グリコシルホスファチジルイノシトール (GPIと略記) はヒト細胞表面に存在する160種類余のタンパク質に結合し、細胞膜アンカーとして機能する。GPIはタンパク質に結合しないフリーの糖脂質としても存在する。本研究では未だ理解が進んでいないGPI生合成の量の制御機構、GPI中間体の細胞質側から内腔側へのフリップのメカニズム、フリーGPIの実態と細胞内動態の解明を進め、制御機構を含めたGPI生合成の完全理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to achieve three goals: 1) Understanding how GPI biosynthesis is upregulated; 2) Characterization of protein(s) involved in translocation of the second GPI biosynthetic intermediate from the cytoplasmic side to the luminal side of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane; 3) Characterization of un-linked free GPIs and intracellular trafficking of free GPI and GPI intermediates. For goal 1, we found accumulated precursors of specific GPI-anchored proteins, such as CD55 and CD48, upregulate GPI biosynthesis together with ARV1. For goal 2, we identified CLPTM1L as a lipid scramblase that is involved in transmembrane translocation of the second GPI intermediate, glucosamine-phosphatidylinositol. For goal 3, we characterized intracellular trafficking of free GPIs and various GPI biosynthetic intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPIの生合成は形態形成、生体防御、神経系形成、受精などに必須であり、GPI生合成の欠損は先天性グリコシルホスファチジルイノシトール(GPI)欠損症や発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症といった重篤な疾患を引き起こす。GPI生合成に関する徹底した研究は、生体の生理と病理の理解に重要である。本研究により得られた、GPI生合成量の制御機構に関する成果やGPI生合成中間体とフリーGPIの細胞内動態に関する成果は、GPI生合成とGPI欠損症に関わる知見を一層深化させることにより生体の生理と病理の理解に資する。