Structural analysis of the complex between Fd and Fd-dependent proteins considering their redox states strictly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurisu Genji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造生物学 / 光合成 / 電子伝達 / 金属蛋白質 / レドックス代謝 / 金属タンパク質 / 生物物理学 / 電子伝達複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体内のレドックス代謝反応の多くは,電子伝達タンパク質フェレドキシン(Fd)に依存して駆動される。しかし,Fdとレドックス代謝酵素の複合体形成は過渡的で,酵素反応が進行すると複合体は解離してしまう。そのため構造解析には困難と妥協が伴った。研究代表者は,自身のこれまでの研究の蓄積からFdの酸化還元状態は比較的小さな構造変化であっても,過渡的複合体形成を考える上では非常に重大であると考えるに至った。そこで,高度化してきた再構成金属タンパク質の活用をベースに,原理的に不可能と考えられてきた「酸化型」と「還元型」とで形成する活性型複合体の精密構造解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated the electron-transfer complexes formed transiently in three pairs: 1) the structure of photosystem I complex (PS1: LHC1) with Ga-substituted Fd from Green Alga was analyzed in three states, and new findings were made on the structural changes and dissociation of the new subunits from the PSI upon binding of Ga-substituted Fd. 2) For the structural analysis of cyanobacterial photosystem I (PS1) complexed with Ga-substituted Fd, we succeeded in obtaining a very high resolution of 1.97 A, as initially expected. 3) For the structural analysis of the complex of Native Fd in the reduced state and reconstituted permanently oxidized HydA1 (odt type) was not completed due to technical difficulties in obtaining the suitable crystals for X-ray analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度化してきた再構成金属タンパク質の活用をベースに,原理的に不可能と考えられてきた「酸化型」と「還元型」とで形成する活性型複合体の精密構造解析を行った。具体的には,2種類の光化学系IとFdとの構造解析を高分解能で行い,構造決定が待たれている緑藻型のFd依存性[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼの構造解析にも同様の方法を展開した。前者については,想定通りの結果を得て論文発表を行ったが,緑藻型[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼについては結晶化することができなかった。結晶化不要のCryo-EMに切り替えて活性型構造解析を展開している。本研究により,Redox状態を厳密にコントロールすることの重要性を示すことができた。