In-situ structural biology by NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yutaka  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80261147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美川 務  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20321820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIn-cell NMR / 蛋白質 / 立体構造 / ダイナミクス / 相互作用 / 液液相分離 / in-cell NMR / 分子クラウディング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の分子クラウディング環境は,蛋白質の活性,立体構造やダイナミクスに影響を与える.生細胞中の生体高分子を原子分解能で直接観測するin-cell NMRを用いて,細胞内蛋白質動態の詳細な理解を目指す.
本研究ではまずin-cell NMRの要素技術の高度化を行う.実証研究としては,モデル試料に加えてMAPK経路の蛋白質群を用いる.In-cell NMR解析で得られた立体構造,ダイナミクス,蛋白質間相互作用などを解析することで,細胞内分子クラウディング環境の普遍的な理解に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on (1) analysis of three-dimensional structures and dynamics of proteins in live cells, (2) analysis of inter-domain interactions of multi-domain proteins in live cells, and (3) analysis of intracellular protein-protein interactions.
For (1), we developed Key elemental technologies such as "methods for rapid multidimensional NMR measurements and efficient reconstruction of spectra", "automated NMR data analysis and high-precision 3D structure determination of proteins using information science" and "Bioreactor microculture techniques for long-term NMR measurement of cell samples". For (2), the relative domain orientations were determined for proteins such as linear-polyUb by using PCS/PRE paramagnetic NMR data. For (3), results were obtained in the analysis of the interaction between Nrf2 and Keap1, etc. in human cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって,これまで困難であった,「細胞内環境が,様々な生命現象に関与する蛋白質群の立体構造やダイナミクスに与える影響」の詳細な解析が,in-cell NMRの手法を用いて可能になりつつある.細胞内クラウディング環境は生体高分子が内在的に持つ生物活性上重要な性質を顕在化させている可能性があり,単離精製された状態に加えて,細胞内での蛋白質動態の研究が加速すれば,蛋白質の生物活性発現のより良い理解につながる.また,本研究の成果は,例えばヒト培養細胞内の原子分解能でのドラッグスクリーニングなど,医療や創薬への波及効果も大いに期待される.