Structural basis of activation of a novel tumor progression signaling involving Wnt signaling proteins and supression by antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Shibata Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30295753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / DKK / CKAP4 / Wntシグナル伝達経路 / 構造生物学 / X線構造解析 / 単粒子解析 / Dikkopf / モノクローナル抗体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 癌 / がん / 抗体 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
Dickkopf (DKK)は,細胞分化などを制御するカノニカルWntシグナルにおける細胞外因子の1つであるが,Cytoskeleton-associated protein 4 (CKAP4)にも結合し,癌細胞増殖シグナルを活性化する。DKK/CKAP4シグナルは膵癌などにおいて60%以上の患者で高発現し,予後を悪化させる。一方,腫瘍抑制効果を発揮する抗CKAP4抗体はDKK/CKAP4シグナルを抑制するが,その分子機構は未解明である。本研究ではDKK,CKAP4,抗CKAP4抗体が構築する複合体の構造解析によって,シグナル活性化や抗CKAP4抗体が抗腫瘍効果を発揮する理由を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Dickkopf(DKK)/cytoskeleton-associated protein 4(CKAP4) pathway is a novel cancer cell proliferation pathway which activates the phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)/AKT signaling. We successfully crystallized almost entire part of the extracellular region (128-602) of CKAP4 and determined its structure of the main chain and the side chain atoms in part. We also determined a high resolution crystal structure of the cysteine-rich domain 1 (CRD1) of DKK1. Single particle analyses by CryoEM of the complex between CKAP4 extracellular region and the Fab fragment of an anti-CKAP4 mouse monoclonal antibody were also tried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行することにより,現在得られているモノクローナル抗体よりも強力に癌細胞増殖を抑制する抗体を取得するための指針を得ることができる。そのような抗体を得ることは,新規抗癌剤を開発する上で極めて重要である。患者の体質や病気の特徴に合わせて治療を行う個別化医療では,がんの原因遺伝子が特定されれば,それを標的とした分子標的薬によって,副作用が少なく高い治療効果が得られると期待される。抗CKAP4抗体に関する研究は,DKK/CKAP4シグナル活性が高いタイプの癌患者に合わせた個別化医療の手段として適用できる新しい抗癌剤の開発につながる可能性が高く,多くの癌患者の治療に貢献すると期待できる。