Structure and mechanism of bacterial heme transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 哲就  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70506906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / ABCトランスポーター / ATP / 膜タンパク質 / ヘム / 構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / トランスポーター / 膜輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちヒトが食べ物から体内に吸収した鉄分は、各細胞へ運ばれて様々なタンパク質と結合して生理反応を触媒する。一方で病原菌は、宿主のヘモグロビンからヘムを奪い取り、病原菌の細胞膜で機能する「ヘムトランスポーター」によってヘムを細胞内へ取り込んでいる。そして細胞質でヘム分解酵素が鉄イオンをヘムから取り出すことで、菌の増殖に必要な機能に利用している。本研究では、生体エネルギーであるATPの加水分解の駆動力を利用して膜輸送を行うヘムトランスポーターの分子構造の変化を構造生物学や分光学の手法によって追跡し、ATP依存的なヘム輸送の仕組みの全容を原子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial pathogens acquire the heme from host erythroid cell via several proteins and use it as a nutrition for their growth. The heme in the periplasm is imported into the cytoplasm across the inner membrane by heme transporter using ATP hydrolysis energy. In this study, we performed Cryo-EM analysis to obtain the structural snapshots of heme transporter from pathogenic bacteria which causes a serious respiratory disease to human. Our analysis revealed that the ATP-free apo structure has asymmetric TMD dimer with a narrow and closed cavity along the heme translocation channel. We suggest a possibility that apo-form of heme transporter might exist in equilibrium between two conformational states (asymmetric occluded structure and symmetric inward-facing structure) in physiological conditions. Furthermore, we compare the structures apo and ATP analog-bound form and propose a novel heme transporting mechanism based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はBurkholderia cenocepacia (セノセパシア菌)という日和見感染菌が持っているヘムトランスポーターを解析の対象としている。この細菌は指定難病である嚢胞生線維症という遺伝病患者の気管支や肺に感染しやすい細菌である。1990年代から多剤耐性菌の出現が臨床現場から報告されており、この患者はセノセパシア菌との戦いが大きな課題となっている。鉄の輸送や代謝に関わるタンパク質をターゲットとしたワクチン開発や治療薬の開発が試みられていることから、本研究で明らかにする構造情報は、創薬・医薬の基礎的な面で社会へ貢献する。