Lysosomal damage response mechanism through autophagy independent function of LC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shuhei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00510611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリソソーム / LC3 / TFEB / オートファジー / マウス / 非オートファジー機能 / mTORC1
Outline of Research at the Start
傷ついたリソソームは細胞にとって有害となるが、細胞がこれにどう対処しているか不明である。我々は最近、リソソーム損傷時に、オートファジー・リソソーム生合成のマスター転写因子TFEBが活性化し、このことが損傷リソソームの修復に必須であることを見出した (Nakamura et al., Nat Cell Biol, 2020)。興味深いことにこのTFEBの活性化にはオートファジーで必須な働きをするLC3タンパク質のオートファジー以外の機能が必要であることが分かった。しかしLC3による非オートファジー機能がどのようにTFEBを活性化し最終的にリソソーム恒常性維持に寄与するか不明であり、本研究でこの詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damaged lysosomes are detrimental to cells. While we had previously found that the master transcription factor for lysosomal biogenesis, TFEB, is activated upon lysosomal damage, that this is essential for damaged lysosome repair, and that this activation requires a non-autophagic function of the autophagy regulator LC3 (Nat Cell Biol, 2020), the details of this function remained unclear. In this study, we found that LC3 paralogues, together with the ESCRT complex, are responsible for repair of damaged membranes (EMBO Rep, 2023). We also identified a novel target of TFEB, HKDC1, and found that it acts in lysosomal and mitochondrial homeostasis (PNAS, 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化過程や様々な加齢性疾患で損傷リソソームの増加が見られているが、損傷リソソームが老化の原因なのか結果なのかはよく分かっていない。本研究で新たに明らかにしたLC3パラログやHKDC1の抑制によって損傷リソソームが増加し、個体老化あるいは細胞老化の亢進がみられたことから、損傷リソソームが老化の要因の一旦になっている可能性が示唆された(EMBO Rep, 2023; PNAS, 2024)。今後これら因子の機能解析をさらに進めることでリソソーム損傷を伴う老化や加齢性疾患を抑制する新たな手法の確立につながる可能性がある。