Development of inhibitors based on CaMKK-mediated signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tokumitsu Hiroshi  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (20237077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 彰彦  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10263617)
渡辺 泰男  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10273228)
曲 正樹  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCaMKK / 細胞内カルシウムシグナル伝達 / タンパク質リン酸化反応 / キナーゼ / calmodulin / CaMキナーゼカスケード / 細胞内情報伝達 / 阻害剤 / 細胞内カルシウム / リン酸化反応 / 精子 / 細胞内カルシウム信号系 / 酵素阻害薬 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / Ca2+シグナル伝達 / 分子間相互作用 / 基質認識機構 / 酵素阻害剤 / カルモデュリン / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 細胞内カルシウム情報伝達 / TIM-063 / 多量体
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内Ca2+を二次伝達因子とする細胞内シグナル伝達機構において、制御酵素として見出された Ca2+/Calmodulin-依存性キナーゼ・キナーゼ (CaMKK)の分子制御機構の解明とその分子基盤に立脚したCaMKK阻害薬の創製を研究目的とする。具体的には、CaMKKを介したリン酸化情報伝達(CaMKK/CaMKI・CaMKIV経路とCaMKK/5`AMP-活性化キナーゼ経路)の未 解明な活性化(基質認識・分子構造)、不活性化機構(脱リン酸化)、翻訳後修飾(リン酸化・レドックス制御)など詳細な調節機構の解明とCaMKK標的キナーゼの探索から新たなCa2+シグナル経路を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase kinase (CaMKK) phosphorylates and activates downstream protein kinases, including CaMKI, CaMKIV, PKB/Akt, and AMPK; thus, regulates various Ca2+-dependent physiological and pathophysiological pathways. In this study, we have investigated that the mechanism of substrate recognition of CaMKK, the role of CaMKK isoforms in spermatides, the mechanism of complex formation of CaMKK and the Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent interaction of the enzyme inhibitor TIM-063 with CaMKK. Furthermore, a drug discovery cycle method for protein kinase inhibitors using a CaMKK inhibitor, TIM-063, was conducted and a new AAK1 inhibitor was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりCa2+/カルモジュリン依存性プロテインキナーゼ(CaMKK)を介した細胞内カルシウムシグナル伝達機構の分子メカニズムと阻害剤との相互作用機構の詳細が明らかとなった。これらの研究により、CaMKKが関与すると考えられる前立腺がんや非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患、さらには統合失調症や双極性障害などの精神疾患についての分子病態の理解が進み、これら疾患の治療薬開発が前進することが大きく期待される。