Elucidation of the role of cholesterol sulfate in tumor immune privilege formation and its application for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uruno Takehito  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80532093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / メタボライト / コレステロール硫酸 / 免疫回避 / SULT / 硫酸化 / 治療抵抗性 / コレステロール / 創薬 / がん免疫療法 / SULT2B1b / DOCK2 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫特権
Outline of Research at the Start
硫酸化コレステロール(Cholesterol sulfate: CS)はRac活性化因子DOCK2の内因性阻害因子として働き、免疫細胞の遊走をブロックすることで眼の組織特異的免疫回避(免疫特権)に寄与している。CSを産生する酵素SULT2B1bは様々ながん種で高発現していることから、CSは腫瘍の免疫回避にも寄与する可能性が高い。本研究は、CSを介した腫瘍免疫特権の全容を解明すると共に、新たな抗がん剤シードとしてCS産生阻害剤を開発することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、腫瘍免疫をターゲットにした新しい治療薬の創出につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified cholesterol sulfate (CS) and its producing enzyme SULT2B1 as a novel tumor immune evasion mechanism that contributes to resistance to cancer immunotherapy. The study demonstrates that CS released from SULT2B1-expressing cancer cells forms an immunosuppressive chemical barrier (immune privilege) in the tumor microenvironment that prevents T cell infiltration into the tumor and thus contributes to immunotherapy resistance. In the human clinical database, SULT2B1 gene expression is highly correlated with poor prognosis and immunosuppression in multiple cancer types. Independent screening identified a small molecule inhibitor that suppresses CS production in SULT2B1-expressing cancer cells and demonstrated that the inhibitor can be used to diminish the immunotherapy resistance and enhance the efficacy of immune checkpoint blockade and anti-tumor T cell transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がん細胞によって産生されるコレステロール代謝産物が腫瘍微小環境において免疫抑制性の化学的バリア(免疫特権)を形成し、がんの免疫逃避に働くことを初めて明らかにした。独自のスクリーニングで見出したCS産生酵素SULT2B1の阻害剤は、がん免疫を賦活化し免疫チェックポイント阻害や抗原特異的T細胞療法に対する抵抗性を解除した。臨床データ解析によって複数のがん種ではSULT2B1発現と患者の予後不良や免疫機能低下の間に高い相関が示された。すなわち、本研究によって新たながんの免疫逃避機構の一つが解明され、がん免疫療法に対する抵抗性を解除する手法の一つとしてSULT2B1阻害の有用性が示された。