Comprehensive analysis of the sphingolipid recycling pathway based on genome-wide screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Toshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 室長 (50332309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 以誠  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30296868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / サルベージ経路 / CRISPRライブラリー / ゲノムワイド探索 / リソソーム / 血清 / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜脂質の重要な構成成分であるスフィンゴ脂質は、新生経路(de novo経路)の他、血中・細胞膜由来のスフィンゴ脂質がリソソーム分解を経て再利用される経路(サルベージ経路)により生合成される。本研究ではサルベージ経路に焦点を当て、申請者がゲノムワイドな探索で同定したこの経路に関与する遺伝子候補群を生化学的・細胞生物学的に解析することで、スフィンゴ脂質のリソソームから生合成の場である小胞体に至る輸送機構の全容解明を行う。具体的には候補遺伝子の遺伝子破壊細胞を複数作製し、それぞれの細胞におけるスフィンゴ脂質代謝の変化、及び細胞内小器官への影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cells that express glycolipids in a serum sphingolipid-dependent manner, i.e., the sphingolipid recycling metabolic pathway can be easily traced, and identified genes involved in the recycling pathway comprehensively by a genome-wide CRISPR KO screen using these cells. Lipid analysis using KO cell lines of the identified genes revealed strong contributions to the salvage pathway, especially in the LDL receptor, acid sphingomyelinase (SMPD1), and sphingosine monophosphate phosphatase (SGPP1). Several factors involved in intracellular trafficking, including NPC1, were also found to contribute to the salvage pathway, although to a lesser extent than the above factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はスフィンゴ脂質代謝の基礎研究のみならず、リソソームの細胞生物学的研究及びリソソーム病(脂質蓄積症)解析等、より広い研究分野において重要な知見をもたらす。さらにスフィンゴ脂質の代謝バランスは糖尿病等の生活習慣病に影響を及ぼすことから、本研究における血清由来スフィンゴ脂質の代謝機構解明が、これらの疾患に対してスフィンゴ脂質制御による治療を考える上での有用な知見をもたらすものと期待する。