Development of optical large-scale membrane potential measurement methods based on communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Hideharu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60754976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多光子顕微鏡 / 神経活動計測 / 膜電位イメージング / 高速イメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 二光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
ここ数年で良好な膜電位応答性蛍光タンパク質が登場し、光学的イメージングにより神経細胞の膜電位ダイナミクスを直接観察することが可能になった。しかしながら膜電位計測の大規模化には、イメージングに用いる素子の性能限界と手法そのもののスケーラビリティの欠如により困難が伴う。そこで本研究では画像から膜電位を取得するという既成概念を根本的に見直し、情報通信技術の応用により光学的膜電位計測の効率を飛躍的に高め、かつスケーラビリティを有する手法を開発し、大規模膜電位計測への道を拓く。具体的には、周波数分割多重、時分割多重、多チャネル検出などの情報通信分野の技術に基づく装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various investigations were carried out to develop a method for large-scale measurement of neural activity using membrane potential-responsive fluorescent proteins. First, a home-built multiphoton microscope was designed and constructed to study the measurement conditions, enabling fluorescent images to be acquired from neurons. Next, assuming that the target neurons move during the measurement, we developed an algorithm for estimating and tracking the cell positions and verified the principle experimentally. Furthermore, the implementation form of the multi-point detection method using available optical elements such as objective lenses and scanners was investigated, and the measurement frequency in a specific implementation form was estimated by numerical simulation and theoretical calculation, and conditions were found under which approximately 2000 mouse neurons could be measured at approximately 1 kHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は脳内のニューラルネットワークのふるまいを実際に記録するための手段を検討するものであり、脳に対する基本的な理解および神経疾患の機序解明につながるという点において理学、あるいは医科学としての学術的意義および社会的意義を有する。さらに、本研究では従来標準的に用いられてきたイメージングに基づく神経活動計測手法の限界を打破するための新たな計測手段を追究するものであり、工学の観点からも新たな計測学を開拓するという点で学術的意義を有する。