Mechanism of the ribonucleoprotein complex formation of SARS-CoV2 N protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30283641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-Cov2 / Nタンパク質 / gRNA / 一分子蛍光分光法 / 蛍光相関分光法 / SARS-CoV2 / 新型コロナウイルス / ヌクレオカプシドタンパク質 / ヌクレオカプシッドタンパク質N / 蛍光顕微鏡観察 / ヌクレオカプシッドタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画では、SARS-Cov2のヌクレオカプシドタンパク質(N)が、ウイルスのゲノムRNAと液滴や複合体を作る分子機構の解明を目指す。Nは宿主内でゲノムRNAと集合して液滴を形成した後に、gRNAが一個ずつ選別されRNPが形成されるというウイルス複製機構が提案されている。本研究では、一分子蛍光分光法と一分子蛍光顕微鏡観察を駆使し、i)NとgRNAによる液液相分離機構の解明、ii)NとgRNAによるRNPのin vitro構成法の確立、iii)NとgRNAによるRNP形成過程の観察、などを実施する。さらに、iv)Nの小分子阻害剤がこれらの過程に与える影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between N and RNA fragments with stem-loop and single-stranded structures was investigated. A method for the purification of the N protein was established. The single-molecule FRET spectroscopy and fluorescence correlation spectroscopy showed that N bind with RNA samples strongly irrespective of their secondary structures, and that N attracts two RNA fragments. The results suggest that the function of N is to bind and to attract two parts of the long gRNA and help its compaction. Experimental methods such as fluorescence correlation spectroscopy and single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy have been used to investigate the structure of long RNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施することで、コロナウイルスの複製に必須の働きをもつNタンパク質の機能をより正確に理解することが可能となった。さらには、gRNAとNタンパク質が結合することで、gRNAがフォールディングを起こしてRNPを形成するgRNAのフォールディング仮説を提案した。この仮説を今後証明できれば、ウイルスの成熟過程を阻害するための効果的な方法を提案できる可能性がある。