Time-resolved X-ray crystallography of light-driven ion pumps and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nango Eriko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90376947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 俊彰  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 技師 (40462725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロドプシン / X線自由電子レーザー / X線結晶解析 / 微生物型ロドプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物由来ロドプシンは、光を受容して機能を発揮する膜タンパク質であり、最近では光遺伝学に利用されるなど応用面でも注目されている。ロドプシンの最も代表的な機能は、同一方向への能動的なイオン輸送であり、塩化物イオンや水素イオンなどを輸送するロドプシンが知られている。それらは構造が類似しているにも関わらず、それぞれ電荷の異なるイオンを輸送するため、その仕組みに興味が持たれている。本課題では、ロドプシンの光反応過程をリアルタイム且つ原子レベルで可視化することを目的とし、X線自由電子レーザーによる分子動画解析を実施する。得られた動的構造情報を基に合理的設計を行い、新たな機能を持つ分子の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal proteins (rhodopsin) from microorganisms are membrane proteins that perform their functions by light. A typical function is the active transport of ions in one direction by photoexcitation, transporting a variety of ions. There has been interest in the mechanism by which they transport ions with different charges unidirectionally despite their structural similarity. In this project, we have expressed and crystallized several ion-pump rhodopsins, and obtained their dynamic structures by time-resolved serial crystallography using an X-ray free electron laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までに、部位特異的変異導入及びその活性測定やクライオトラップ法による中間体X線結晶構造解析などが行われてきたが、イオンの選択性やイオン輸送機構の全容は明らかではなかった。本課題では、X線自由電子レーザーにより、光反応の過程をリアルタイム且つ原子レベルで可視化することが可能なことから、従来の課題を克服し新たな知見を見出すことが期待される。また、本ターゲットはその光応答性を利用して細胞の光制御を可能とするオプトジェネティクスに利用されるなど応用面でも注目されており、分子設計への応用も期待される。