Direct observation of biomolecular dynamics by a pulsed electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narita Akihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30360613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 溶液動態 / 動態観察 / パルス電子光源 / 蛋白質 / 蛋白質動態 / 脂質動態 / パルス電子顕微鏡 / 分子動態 / フォトカソード電子銃 / 溶液中動態観察 / 微小管 / アクチン / 脂質 / 溶液構造
Outline of Research at the Start
電子顕微鏡は原子を直接観察できる非常に強力な方法であるが、一方でタンパク質や脂質膜などの生体分子は元来動的なものである。この動態を電子顕微鏡分解能レベルで理解するのは、溶液中分子のブラウン運動により極めて困難であった。電子顕微鏡写真を1マイクロ 秒から1ミリ秒の強い電子線パルスで撮影するパルス電子顕微鏡を用いれば、動いている物体でもぶれずに撮影できる。私達はこのパルス電子顕微鏡の立ち上げに参画すると同時に、微小管の重合、脱重合、蛋白質複合体解離、リポソーム動態などの現象を透過型電子顕微鏡分解能でリアルタイム観察することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvements were made to the liquid cell for high-resolution observation of solution structure dynamics using pulse electron microscopy, and observations were conducted with a conventional electron microscope using this cell. A 60 nm thick gold spacer and a liquid reservoir in the center were introduced into the liquid cell. These modifications significantly enhanced the stability of solution observations. Additionally, a new liquid cell using carbon nitride instead of the traditionally used silicon nitride for the observation window was developed. This change greatly reduced non-specific adsorption observed with silicon nitride. Using these liquid cells, we successfully captured the fusion of lipid droplets in emulsions and the rapid Brownian motion of gold colloids. We also developed a method for stable temperature control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間では、残念ながら新世代パルス電子顕微鏡の立ち上げは間に合わなかったが、溶液セルの開発、観察条件の検討としては十分な成果が得られた。新世代のパルス電子銃の開発は終わっており、私たちのグループも加わって透過型電子顕微鏡への搭載を加速している。本研究の成果と新世代パルス電子顕微を組み合わせることで、nmオーダーの分解能で溶液中の分子、リポソーム、エマルジョンなどの溶液構造をリアルタイムで捉えることができる。これは医学、薬学、農学、生物学、食品、化粧品など広い分野にまったく新しい知見をもたらすだろう。