Elucidation of the mechanism of amyloid fibrillation of alpha-synuclein starting from liquid-liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugase Kenji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00300822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 大智  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40746616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液-液相分離 / アミロイド線維化 / αシヌクレイン / 剪断流 / Rheo-NMR / アミロイド線維
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、流れの力がタンパク質をアミロイド線維化させる因子と考え、NMR管内に流れを発生できるRheo-NMRを開発し、アミロイド線維化機構を研究している。その1つにパーキンソン病に関わるαシヌクレインがある。このタンパク質はユビキチン化したものが液-液相分離し、それが神経細胞内を流れながらアミロイド線維化することが示唆されている。本研究では、ユビキチン化αシヌクレインの液-液相分離とアミロイド線維化の過程をRheo-NMRや顕微鏡などを用いて解析することによってユビキチン化自体がαシヌクレインを液-液相分離させ、それが神経細胞内の流れによってアミロイド線維化することを立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that α-synuclein, which is associated with Parkinson's disease, is ubiquitinated and undergoes liquid-liquid phase separation, leading to amyloid fibrillation by neuronal flow. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of liquid-liquid phase separation of α-synuclein and amyloid fibrillation by reproducing the ubiquitination and flow of α-synuclein in vitro and analyzing it at the atomic and molecular level. Rheo-NMR measurements were performed in dilute solution and in the liquid-liquid phase separated by PEG, and amyloid fibrillation was measured in real time and at the atomic level. We found that the C-terminus aggregated faster in dilute solution than in the liquid-liquid phase, and that amyloid fibrillation occurred much faster in the droplet state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
αシヌクレインがバッファー中に分散した状態および液滴状態からアミロイド線維化する過程をRheo-NMRにより原子レベルかつリアルタイムに計測できたことが一番の学術的意義である。近年、液滴形成を経てアミロイド線維化するタンパク質がホットな研究対象であり、そのようなタンパク質全般も本研究と同様にRheo-NMRで解析できる。また、希薄溶液中でC末端が他より速く凝縮することを明らかにしたが、αシヌクレインのC末端はアミロイド線維の構造の中には含まれない。一方でオリゴマー形成に関わると言われている。ゆえに、今回の結果はαシヌクレインのアミロイド線維化機構をより詳細に明らかにするものである。