Structural basis of the flagellar axial structure and its construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imada Katsumi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌べん毛 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶構造 / シンメトリーミスマッチ / 超分子複合体 / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の多くは、べん毛と呼ばれる繊維状の運動器官を用いて移動する。べん毛は約30 種類の蛋白質が数万個集合した巨大な分子複合体である。べん毛基部のモータがロッド、フック、フィラメントで構成される繊維状の軸構造体を回転することで細菌は運動する。本研究では、短繊維べん毛の構造をクライオ電子顕微鏡法により解明し、物性・機能・構造・シンメトリーが異なるロッド・フック・フィラメントがどのように結合し、巨大な軸構造が一体で作動するしくみの理解を目指す。また、軸構造形成途中の様々なべん毛の構造を解析し、シンメトリーミスマッチを克服・利用して複雑な軸構造が形成されるしくみを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The axial structure of the bacterial flagellum, an organelle responsible for bacterial motility, is a protein assembly composed of a rigid rod, a flexible hook, and a filament that is highly rigid yet capable of superhelical transition. The mechanisms behind the formation of such a complex structure and the integration of the parts, which vary in physical properties, functions, structures, and symmetries, remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed the structures of the intermediate states of flagellar formation and the structures of short filament mutants using cryo-electron microscopy. Through this analysis, we elucidated the mechanisms of hook and filament growth, as well as the molecular mechanism how the hook and filament are connected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命活動を担う複雑な生体分子超複合体の多くは、シンメトリーミスマッチを利用して作られ作動する。本研究で解明されたべん毛軸構造の構築のしくみは、他の生体超分子複合体の構築・作動原理を理解する上で重要な知見であり、さらには、ナノスケールでの力学研究やナノマシン設計に向けて重要な基盤となる。また、べん毛軸構造形成阻害をターゲットとして細菌運動性を奪うことで感染を阻止する新しいタイプの薬剤開発の構造基盤となる。