Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of VSP, a voltage-dependent phosphatase that convert electrical signals into chemical signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsushi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 康滋  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (40248753)
岡村 康司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膜電位 / タンパク質 / 構造生物学 / 電位センサータンパク / 構造・機能解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / 電位センサータンパク質 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
電位依存性ホスファターゼVSPは、膜電位という電気信号を酵素活性の制御という化学信号に変える膜タンパク質であり、生物における電気信号の新たな役割を示す重要な分子である。本研究では、VSPの様々な状態の詳細な原子構造を解明し、VSPが電気信号を化学信号に変える動作機構の理解を目指す。また、VSPの酵素領域は、ガン抑制因子PTEN と高い相同性を有しており、VSPの基質認識機構、反応機構を参考にすることで、PTENの基質認識機構や代謝物との相互作用機構を理解し、ガン進展のメカニズムの原子レベルでの理解やこれまでにないガン治療法の開発など、新たな研究の発展の基礎データを得る事も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the voltage-sensing phosphatase VSP. Various constructs and crystallization conditions were tried for crystal structure determination of the resting state of VSP. Although the structural analysis was not achieved, microcrystals were obtained, and we are continuing to investigate conditions for obtaining better crystals for atomic structure determination. Cryo-EM single particle analysis could not determine the atomic structure due to large domain fluctuations. A combination of electrophysiology, fluorescence measurements, and structural modeling revealed that two hydrophobic residues play an important role in coupling the VSD and the cytoplasmic catalytic region and that the S4 helix and its connecting linker exhibit as a single helix and are involved in activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電位センサータンパク質VSPの動作機構の解明を目指した研究を進めた。静止状態の構造解析を目指し様々なコンストラクトや結晶化条件を試みた。構造解析には至らなかったが微結晶を得ることができ、今後の研究につなげることができた。また、電気生理学、蛍光測定、構造モデリングを組み合わせることで、2つの疎水性残基が電位センサードメインと細胞質酵素領域のカップリングに重要な役割を果たしていること、S4ヘリックスとそれに繋がるリンカーが1本のヘリックスとして動き活性化に関与するというVSPの活性化機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。