Understanding and utilizing rhodopsin's basis functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (10452202)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロドプシン / 光 / 生物物理 / オプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Research at the Start
ロドプシンは、多様な生物に存在する光受容膜タンパク質の総称で、生命における光依存的機能を司るとともに、人為的な光操作(オプトジェネティクス)分子として利用されている。
本研究は、ロドプシンとは何か?という根源的な問いに答えるため、「ロドプシン基底関数(x1a1 + x2a2 + … xiai)の理解と利用」を目的とする。具体的には、多様なロドプシンの①探索と②解析を行い、機能や物性を定量的に比較することで、基底ベクトル:x1, x2, … xi を算出し、ロドプシンの素因子を明らかにする。加えて、係数 a1, a2, …ai を算出し、合理的分子設計と新奇光操作ツール開発を行う(③操作)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodopsin is a photoreceptive membrane protein found in a variety of organisms. It is involved in various biological functions through the conversion of light energy and information and is also used in optogenetics as an artificial light-manipulating molecule. This research focuses on the fundamental question: What is rhodopsin? To answer this question, we aimed to understand and utilize rhodopsin's basic functions. In this study, we conducted research on rhodopsin in three areas: 1) exploration, 2) analysis, and 3) manipulation, and obtained many fruitful results (20 original papers, 12 reviews/commentaries, etc.). This raises the question: What is rhodopsin? In addition to this basic understanding, we also achieved results in applied applications, such as the development of optogenetic tools using rhodopsin, which had a significant impact both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生物中で光を情報やエネルギーに変換する光受容タンパク質「ロドプシン」の機能や物性の理解(基礎的研究)を進めるとともに、ロドプシンを用いた生命機能の人工的な光制御(例:細胞死誘導によるがん治療、光崩壊カプセルによる物質送達)に成功し、応用面でも成果をあげた。光であらゆる生命現象を制御し、病気の治療や物質の合成につながる未来社会(光をくすりへ!)につながることが期待される。