Structure and functional analysis of the SARS-CoV-2 Nucleocapsid Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Park Sam-Yong  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20291932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡士 幸一  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 総括研究官 (40378948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / Nタンパク質 / 構造生物学 / Xタンパク質 / 構造生物学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
SARS-CoV-2は2020年3月にWHOによりパンデミックとして認定され世界中に広がり、感染による死亡者は数多く、国内外の製薬社や研究機関により、ワクチンやin-silico手法による創薬開発は活発に行われているが開発までには時間がかかる事とウイルス関する学問的な知見が足りない。本計画班の目指すSARS-CoV-2のNタンパク質の構造やウイルスの増殖機構解明は、それを基に細胞内でのウイルス増殖現象の制御・治療・創薬スクリーニングという広大な新分野の開拓を先導するものであり、かつ学術面で独創的な新領域の研究分野であると言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The N-protein has a molecular weight of about 50 kDa. with 419 amino acid residues. The N-protein was confirmed by an expression system and mass expression was achieved in E. coli. The N-protein has a molecular weight of about 450 kDa. in an 8-complex, making it an ideal sample for single particle analysis by cryo-EM. In addition, the conditions for crystallization of the complexed N protein were investigated using an automated crystallization robot dispensing system. As a result of about 1,000 conditions, poly crystals were obtained under 0.1M sodium citrate pH 5.0, 10%(w/v) PEG20K conditions, and after optimization, crystals averaging 30 microns in diameter were obtained. Using an experimental X-ray generator, we confirmed the reflection points and obtained reflection points of approximately 4A. In the future, we plan to study the conditions for high quality crystallization and perform X-ray diffraction experiments at a large synchrotron radiation facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類は21世紀に入り、2002年の重症急性呼吸器症候群(SARS)であり、コウモリが原因であると報告されている。その後、2019年末には、SARS-CoV-2は中国の武漢で呼吸器疾患のアウトブレイクを引き起こした。コロナウイルスは一本鎖RNAウイルスで、ヒトへの感染が確認されているCoVは7種類が存在している。これらのCoVに感染すると様々な重症度の呼吸器症状を発症する。今後、生物学的な感染機構解明や合理的で有効な治療薬の開発を急務とされている。本研究はウイルスRNAアセンブリーの安定化に関わっているNタンパク質の構造解明によるウイルスの増殖機構解明を目指し、構造解明を行なった。