Verification of "rotation model" of bacterial flagellar rotor with single-molecule analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
IINO Ryota  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70403003)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1分子計測 / 分子モーター / べん毛 / べん毛モーター / イオン輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
光学顕微鏡1分子計測でバクテリアべん毛モーターの固定子複合体の「回転モデル」を実証する。固定子複合体の回転運動を直接可視化し、回転方向、回転速度、回転の可逆性、回転ステップ等、その特性の詳細を明らかにしてエネルギー変換機構を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of verifying a “rotational model” of the stator PomAB complex of the bacterial flagellar motor, we have achieved the generation of mutants with glass substrate-anchoring and gold nanoparticle probe-binding tags that are applicable to single-molecule measurement under an optical microscope. Furthermore, by introducing a cysteine mutation in the plug region of PomB, reversible activation of Na ion transport by the PomAB complex was achieved by a low molecular weight compound. We believe that these results are an important step toward understanding how the stator complex rotates the bacterial flagellum to generate propulsive force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
べん毛モーター固定子複合体の構造から提案された「回転モデル」がもし正しい場合、マクロな人工機械で汎用されているトルク増大機構である「減速機」をナノサイズの回転分子モーターも持っていることになり、べん毛モーターが非常に大きなトルクを発生できる仕組みが明らかとなる。また、スケールが大きく異なるナノモーター、マクロモーターが持つ仕組みの共通性や独自性を明らかにすることで、これまでない人工モーターの創製が可能になると期待される。