Analysis of the methylated CpG-binding protein-mediated inhibition mechanism of isothermal DNA amplification and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshitsugu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10550030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元岡 大祐  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (10636830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル化DNA / RPA / 等温増幅反応 / エピジェネティクス / 等温増幅
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、特定DNA領域の増幅におけるMBD2のRPA反応阻害様式を明らかにするとともに、ゲノムワイドなDNA増幅についても評価する。また、MBD2を解析した手法をもとに、他のメチル化CpG結合蛋白質等がMBD2と同様の作用機序によってRPA法を阻害するか判別する。さらに、RPA反応以外の等温DNA増幅反応におけるMBD2の影響についても詳細に評価する。以上の解析を通して、MBD2(及び他のメチル化CpG結合蛋白質等)と等温DNA増幅反応を組み合わせた、従来のCpGメチル化検出技術と一線を画す、超高速・高精度なCpGメチル化判定技術の技術基盤の確立につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CpG methylation in specific genomic regions is involved in cell differentiation and proliferation, as well as in the onset of intractable diseases such as cancer. In this study, we combined the Recombinase Polymerase Amplification (RPA) method, which is an isothermal DNA amplification reaction, with methylated CpG-binding proteins to establish a bisulfite treatment-free, rapid, and simple method for evaluation of the CpG methylation status in template DNA. We also examined in detail the inhibition mode of the RPA reaction with methylated CpG-binding proteins, as well as the inhibitory effect on genome-wide scale. We also succeeded in establishing a rapid and accurate real-time CpG methylation evaluation technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、バイサルファイト処理を必要とせずに、超高速・高精度にCpGメチル化を判定できる技術の開発に成功しており、分子生物学・医学分野でのCpGメチル化解析が飛躍的に進むとともに、CpGメチル化を指標とした癌細胞の検出技術として、医療分野への貢献も期待される。本研究成果は、多種類のエピジェネティック修飾を解析する技術に発展する可能性を秘めており、エピジェネティクス分野での波及効果が非常に高い。