Function of SETD5 in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟山 亮  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20452295)
細金 正樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30734347)
中川 直  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30707013)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSETD5 / 抗癌剤 / 細胞増殖 / エピゲノム / 膵臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗癌剤によって癌細胞は増殖を停止するが、長期投与によって耐性を獲得しその有効性が失われる。抗癌剤の一種である MEK阻害剤で膵臓癌細胞株を処理すると増殖が抑制され、長期間処理により増殖能の回復が観察されるが、その時SETD5が活性化していることが報告されている。そこで、私たちは、MEK阻害剤によるSETD5の活性化メカニズム、SETD5の活性化による増殖能回復のメカニズムを明らかにしたい。この研究によって、抗癌剤の耐性獲得の分子基盤を明らかにすることができると考えている。そして耐性が生まれないような抗癌剤の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research plan was to elucidate the mechanism of acquiring resistance to MEK inhibitors by increasing the expression level of SETD5. However, the study plan had to be drastically changed from the original plan because SETD5 was not increased by MEK inhibitors. However, we generated SETD5-deficient cells and examined their response to drugs in vitro and their proliferative ability in vivo, and found significant differences in both. We plan to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which SETD5 affects tumor growth in the future by exploring MEK inhibitor-treated cells and tumors that have formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MEK阻害薬によるSETD5の増加を認めなかったが、SETD5の欠失細胞を作製し、in vitroで薬剤に対する応答性、in vivoでの増殖能を検討した結果、いずれも有意な差を認めることができた。しかしながら、In vitro培養条件下でのTranscriptome 解析では、これらの現象を説明できる遺伝子を見出すことはできず、この増殖抑制のメカニズムの理解には、さらなる条件検討が必要であると考える。今後、MEK阻害薬処理をした細胞や、形成された腫瘍を探索することで、SETD5が腫瘍増殖に与える分子機構を明らかにすることで腫瘍増殖の新たな分子機構の理解につながると期待できる。