Large-scale proteoform analysis for unveiling the entire view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオフォーム / プロテオーム / スプライシング / 翻訳開始点 / プロテオリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
プロテオフォームとは、RNAスプライシングやSNPs等のmRNAに由来するアイソフォームだけではなく、翻訳制御により様々な翻訳開始点や終始点をもつタンパク質、翻訳後に生じる内在性プロテオリシス産物や翻訳後修飾体も含めて多様なタンパク質一次配列の違いに基づく呼称である。本研究では、①プロテオフォームを大規模解析する技術を開発し、②プロテオフォームがもたらすプロテオーム多様性が、どのような制御を受けて形成されているか、その全体像「プロテオフォームランドスケープ」を明らかにする。これらは、本研究の次のステージで、細胞の機能や疾病との関連を調べるための基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the CHAMP method to isolate protein N- and C-terminal peptides from protein mixtures in two steps: digestion and isolation, respectively. The CHAMP method was applied to 11 non-small cell lung cancer cell lines and sample-selective proteoform profiles were measured. As a result, we successfully identified and quantified 3181 proteolysis products including unreported cases. In addition, 1122 peptides were identified as being derived from noncanonical proteins that are not included in the Swiss-Prot-derived proteins. Detailed analysis of the 1122 noncanonical protein-derived peptides led to the identification of many SNV-containing peptides, splicing isoforms, and novel translation start site candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年タンパク質をnon-coding RNAが多数報告されてきたが、このなかには非典型タンパク質として翻訳されているものがあることがリボソームプロファイリングから予測されてきたが、今回の結果よりその全貌の一旦が明らかとなった。また、翻訳後にプロテオリシスをうけて生じたプロテオフォームについてもプロテオーム規模で明らかにすることができた。今後これらの制御機構がより詳細にわかり、疾患特異的なプロテオフォームが明らかになれば、新たな創薬標的となる可能性もある。