Evaluating the role of cis-regulatory tandem DNA repeats in human disease and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Woltjen Knut  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (50589489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川路 英哉  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 副センター長 (20525406)
依馬 正次  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
井上 詞貴  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (60525369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ゲノム解析 / DNAリピート / ヒトiPS細胞 / CRISPR-Cas9 / iPS細胞 / レポーターアッセイ
Outline of Research at the Start
The expansion of genomic tandem repeats is coincident with the rapid evolutionary trajectory of hominid species. However, apart from a few rare examples, associations between repeat sequences and biological function remain statistical. How extensively have non-coding DNA repeat variants influenced primate brain evolution and human neurological disease? In this study we will develop a variant classification and genome editing framework in primate stem cells for defining the role of tandem repeats in primate gene regulation and their influence on disease and evolution.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive sequences are poorly understood regions of the human genome. Variable Number Tandem Repeats (VNTRs) are strings of DNA repeats that change in number between individuals. These changes can affect gene expression and may cause disease. To understand these relationships, we developed a novel gene editing technique to change VNTR copy numbers in human cells. After characterizing the copy number differences of 5 naturally occurring VNTRs across 22 human iPS cell lines, we used CRISPR-Cas9 to cut each repeat, triggering a cellular DNA repair that reduces repeat number to one. We repeated this process but protecting some repeats from being cut, enabling the generation of cells with intermediate repeat numbers, something which has never been previously achieved. We used this method to generate iPS cells with VNTRs of various copy numbers to model human disease. With these novel tools, we have begun to study VNTRs more broadly across the human genome and in non-human primate models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VNTR copy-number editing is a new gene editing technique that allows scientists to study causal relationships between repetitive DNA and human disease. Achieving this in human iPS cells enables disease modeling of a new variety of genetic disorders in virtually all cell types of the body