unctional and structural characterization of the human Y chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Maki Fukami  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40265872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 善友  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50566560)
淺原 弘嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム / 性染色体 / 不妊症 / 精子形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヒトY染色体の機能発揮および構造変化獲得の分子基盤を解明することである。ヒトY染色体は、性分化や生殖に必須の役割を果たし、しばしば構造変化を生じるという特徴を有する。しかし、Y染色体はゲノムの中で最も解析が進んでいない。
本研究では、性分化疾患・生殖機能障害患者・健常男性等のゲノムDNAや精子を最新の方法で解析する。これによってY染色体ゲノム再構成の構造や頻度および発症機序を明らかにする。次いで、Y染色体機能に関与する新たな遺伝子や非コードRNAを明らかとする。また、ヒトY染色体が今後どのように進化しうるかを予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the function and structure of the Y chromosome by analyzing human samples using new genome analysis technologies. As a result, we found that more than 50% of Japanese men carry structural polymorphisms in the AZF region of the Y chromosome. In addition, our data highlighted the importance of Y chromosome structural polymorphisms as a genetic cause of non-obstructive azoospermia. Furthermore, we found that structural polymorphisms of the Y chromosome AZF region do not increase the risk for mosaic Y chromosome loss in the somatic cells. On the other hand, we identified no male-specific growth genes on the Y chromosome, suggesting that other factors are likely involved in sex differences in height.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Y染色体はヒトゲノムのなかで難読領域であり、その構造や遺伝子はいまだ完全に解明されていない。Y染色体が男性の表現型を支配するメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究によって、Y染色体AZF領域の構造多様性と生殖機能障害におけるこの領域の構造多型の重要性が明確となった。これは、基礎研究のみならず、不妊症の診療にも役立つ成果である。