Comprehensive profiling of substrate recognition motifs for human kinome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Naoyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50545704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質キナーゼ / 質量分析 / キナーゼ / LC/MS/MS
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトには500種類以上のプロテインキナーゼが存在し、選択的リン酸化により複雑なシグナル伝達ネットワークが形成されると考えられるが、大部分のキナーゼの機能はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究課題では、機能未知のタンパク質リン酸化部位について責任キナーゼを予測、同定するために、in vitroキナーゼ試験に基づいた大規模なキナーゼ結合モチーフの探索と、その結合親和性の評価を行う。また、同定されたキナーゼ結合モチーフとキナーゼ選択的にリン酸化される基質配列を組み合わせることで、超高選択的人工基質ペプチドを創出し、細胞内のキナーゼ全体の活性を区別して、かつ同時に計測する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the functions and roles of human kinome in cells, comprehensive search of kinase substrate motifs and kinase-binding motifs in all human proteome and the kinase responsible for protein phosphorylation reactions occurring in vivo was predicted and identified at the kinome level. Based on the identified motifs, we designed artificial substrate peptides that are hyper-selectively phosphorylated by each kinase,and experimentally evaluated their selectivity and sensitivity. Using the designed peptide libraries, we developed a method to measure intracellular kinome activity. Furthermore, we have created substrate peptides in which the substrate sequence is linked to a kinase-binding motif.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各キナーゼの生理的条件下における基質選択性の予測、およびキナーゼ高選択的選択的基質ペプチドによるキナーゼ活性の一斉計測が可能になったことにより、大規模リン酸化プロテオームデータの有効活用と補間、シグナル伝達の詳細な制御機構や細胞内リン酸化ネットワークの全体像の解明につながることが期待できる。タンパク質のリン酸化異常が関与する多くの疾病のメカニズム解明や病気の診断や層別化、新規な分子標的薬の開発にも応用可能であると考える。