Mechanisms of rigidity-dependent differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kensaku  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70128396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / アクチン骨格 / Rho / RhoGEF / 力覚応答 / Rho-GEF / 分化誘導 / 細胞骨格 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は外界の力学的環境に応答して、その形態、運動能、増殖・分化能を大きく変化させる。間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は、脂肪、神経、筋、骨などの細胞に分化する幹細胞であるが、接着する基質の硬さの違いによって、相応する硬さの組織の構成細胞に分化誘導される。このようなMSCの基質の硬さ依存的な分化誘導は、発生・再生過程において重要な役割を果たしていると考えられるが、MSCが力学的環境を感知し応答するしくみは不明である。本研究は、MSCの基質の硬さ依存的な分化誘導機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究は、幹細胞の分化誘導機構の解明だけでなく、関連疾患の病因解明にも寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of substrate stiffness-dependent differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) through actin cytoskeletal remodeling. RhoGEFs, activators of Rho small GTPases, contribute to each function of actin remodeling that has diversified during evolution in higher organisms. We comprehensively searched for the RhoGEFs that are involved in adipocyte differentiation of MSCs using RNA interference method, and identified 7 and 14 RhoGEFs as contributing to the promotion and suppression of adipocyte differentiation, respectively. Ten of the 14 RhoGEFs that inhibit adipocyte differentiation are RhoA-targeting GEFs, six of which were reported to be involved in mechanical stress responses. These results suggest that these RhoGEFs regulate MSC differentiation in a manner dependent on substrate stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、アクチン骨格の再構築を介して間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の脂肪細胞分化を促進及び抑制するRhoGEFを多数同定することに成功した。MSCは、成体から単離することが可能な多能性の幹細胞であり、再生医療の有望なシーズであるが、その分化誘導や未分化状態を維持して培養することが未だ困難である。今回の成果は、MSCが外部の力学的環境に応じて分化方向を決定する新たな分子機構の発見につながるとともに、MSCを効率良く任意の細胞へ分化させる方法や多分化能を維持して大量に培養する技術の開発につながることが期待される。