Mechanisms of tubular lysosome formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naonobu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00506496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリソソーム / 管状化 / 筋細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / リモデリング / 分解
Outline of Research at the Start
リソソームは球状のオルガネラであるが、特定の条件下では形態を変化させることが知られている。しかしながら、そのメカニズムや機能はこれまで明らかにされていない。本研究では、ショウジョウバエの遺伝学やトランスクリプトーム解析などを駆使し、筋細胞に見られる管状リソソームネットワークの形成メカニズムとその生物学的意義の解明を目指す。リソソームの管状化に特異的に関わる分子が同定されることにより、これまで不明であった管状リソソームの生理的意義がはじめて明らかになると考えられる。本研究から得られる知見は、「筋機能の維持」や「オートファジーの後期過程の制御メカニズム」に関しても新たな知見を提供すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes are generally considered spherical organelles but are tubulated in response to environmental stimuli. Tubulation is thought to be one of the mechanisms regulating lysosome activity; however, its mechanisms have remained poorly understood. This study aims to elucidate the mechanism of lysosomal tubulation using the tubular lysosomal network formed in Drosophila's pupal abdominal muscle cells as a model. A combination of transcriptome analysis and RNAi screening identified a series of genes required for lysosomal tubulation. Furthermore, their functional analysis revealed that the endoplasmic reticulum is the primary membrane source for tubular lysosomal network formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりリソソーム管状化に関わる新たな因子が複数同定された。リソソーム管状化に関わる一連の遺伝子が同定されたことにより、今後、リソソーム形態調節メカニズムの理解が比較的に進むと期待される。管状リソソームネットワークの形成は、オートファジーに依存していることから、本研究から得られた知見は、オートファジーの制御機構に関しても新たな知見を提供するものである。さらに、筋細胞に見られるT管などの他の管状オルガネラとの共通点と相違点が明らかになったことにより、膜管状化メカニズムのさらなる理解につながると考えられる。