Analysis of the molecular mechanisms of connected events, nucleolar dynamics and nucleophagy mediated by vacuoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ushimaru Takashi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50262788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / ヌクレオファジー / TORC1 / 核小体 / 栄養源飢餓 / rDNA / ラパマイシン / ミクロオートファジー / ミクロヌクレオファジー / ESCRT
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が栄養源飢餓に陥ると、核が液胞(リソソーム)に接している部分NVJで陥没しヌクレオファジー(核を分解するオートファジー)により核小体タンパク質が分解される。その一方で、核小体内部にあるrDNA (rRNA遺伝子)領域を含め染色体は分解されない。研究代表者は、核小体タンパク質がNVJ部位に近づく一方で、rDNAはNVJから遠ざかることを見出した。本研究ではこの機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We found that phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase complex II and Cdc14 phosphatase promote and inhibit ESCRT-0 recruitment and microautophagy, respectively. (2) We identified Cdc14 phosphatase, topoisomerase II (Topo II), and Hmo1 as factors required for micronucleophagy and analyzed their mechanisms of action. (3) We analyzed and evaluated the effects of cell cycle and vacuolar division state on microautophagy and micronucleophagy. Some of these have already been reported in a paper, some are currently under preparation, and the rest will be analyzed and reported in a paper in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロオートファジーに比べて、研究が遅れているミクロオートファジーの解析が本研究から明らかになってきた。さらに、ミクロオートファジーの中でも核を分解するミクロヌクレオファジーの分野で、当研究室は先導的な研究成果を発表している。特に、食われる側の核の内部での生理現象(染色体の動き)がミクロヌクレオファジーと連動する現象のより詳細な解析が本研究によりなされた。
神経細胞のような核膜崩壊が起こらない静止期細胞は核内に毒性をもつ変性タンパク質が蓄積しやすく、その機構とこれが関連するアルツハイマー病のような神経変性疾患の解明に役立つことが期待される。