A genetic approach for the regulation of cell competition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hiroshi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60508597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 細胞競合 / 遺伝学 / がん / がん悪性化 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
性質や状態の異なる細胞が隣接した際、何らかの相互作用の結果一方が細胞死を起こす現象が存在し、「細胞競合」と呼ばれている。しかしながら、細胞競合を制御する分子実体やその制御機構はいまだに不明な点が多い。申請者らは最近、ショウジョウバエを用いたスクリーニング及び予備的解析から、新しいタイプの細胞競合を見出した。そこで本研究ではこの新しいタイプの細胞競合の分子基盤を明らかにすることで細胞競合の制御に関する新たな概念の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell competition is a context-dependent cell elimination whereby cells with higher fitness eliminate neighboring viable, less-fit cells by inducing apoptosis. In this study, we performed a large-scale in vivo screen to identify regulators of a novel type of tumor-suppressive cell competition, and identified several key regulators of it. We also found that a variety of cell competition could be regulated by small number of key regulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、がんを抑制する全く新しいタイプの細胞競合の制御機構の理解が大きく進展した。近年、細胞競合はがん原性細胞の排除や優良幹細胞の選別など、生体の恒常性維持に深く関わる可能性が指摘されている。従って、本研究成果は細胞生物学、発生生物学、がん生物学などの発展に貢献するのみならず、将来的には本研究で見出した分子機構を人為的に操作することで「正常細胞にがん原性細胞を攻撃させる」という新たながん治療戦略の開発などに貢献できると考えられる。