Elucidation of the molecular basis of individual lifespan by olfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Takahiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (00431891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚 / 免疫 / 老化 / ショウジョウバエ / 寿命 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅覚は周囲の揮発性化学物質を感知するだけでなく、生物個体の生理状態にも影響を及ぼす。しかし、このような経験的な「匂い効果」に関する科学的な検証は未だ少ないのが現状である。本研究では、世代時間が短く、高度な遺伝学的手法を用いることが可能 なショウジョウバエを活用することで、「嗅覚はどのように個体の生理状態(特に老化)を 制御しているのか?」という問いに答えるための神経回路・分子基盤を明らかにする。更に、 ここで明らかにした知見を基に、個体の寿命を制御する“寿命延長臭(機能的臭い物質)” を同定し、嗅覚による寿命制御研究の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect individual physiological states (e.g. immunity, inflammation) related to lifespan, a genetic system for detecting the level of innate immunity was established. By using this system, we searched olfactory receptor neurons that influence the level of innate immunity, and succeeded in identifying the “A olfactory receptor neurons” (provisional name), which regulate innate immunity. The activation of “A olfactory receptor” increases the level of innate immunity in individuals. Future research will aim to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which “A olfactory receptor” regulates innate immunity and individual aging, with the aim of elucidating the mechanisms of individual physiological control by odors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化に伴う個体機能低下に対する社会的関心は大きい。一般に老化要因として知られる食事やストレスではなく、“嗅覚”による寿命制御には大きな関心が寄せられている。今回の研究の成功は、例えば長寿効果を持つ機能性匂い物質の開発にも繋がる可能性があり、「匂うだけで健康長寿」という概念も提案できるかもしれない。今回の研究成果である「(老化にも関わる)免疫を制御する匂い神経回路の同定」は、今後の“匂いによる個体生理制御研究”の礎となるものである。