Mechanism of how Stx17 changes its functions in response to nutrition status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2023)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA MITSUO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 弘樹  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10294448)
若菜 裕一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssyntaxin 17 / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 脂肪滴 / リン酸化 / MAM / リン酸化ー脱リン酸化 / カルジオリピン / CPT1a / インフラマソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
Syntaxin 17(Stx17)は、小胞体-ミトコンドリアの境界領域(MAMおよびミトコンドリア)に存在して足場タンパク質(膜融合非依存的)として働き、栄養状態に応じてミトコンドリア分裂、オートファゴソーム形成、脂肪滴形成等の異なる機能を発揮する。この機能変換は、結合パートナーが変わることによって行われるが、その分子的基盤はまだよくわかっていない。本研究ではStx17の結合パートナー変換の分子機構を解明する。また、Stx17結合タンパク質との相互作用を介した、インフラマソーム形成への関与を含むStx17の新たな機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syntaxin 17 (Stx17) is localized in the MAM (mitochondria-associated membrane) and mitochondria, and exhibits various functions in response to nutrient situation by binding to different partners. In this study, we obtained the following observations. (1) The localization and function of Stx17 depend on the structure of the C-terminal tail that largely varies in organisms. Lys254, the C-terminal long hydrophobic region (CHD), and its precedent positively charged residues also contribute to the determination of Stx17 localization. (2) In fed state, Stx17 at Ser134 is phosphorylated and its dephosphorylation upon starvation causes Stx17 to function in formation of autophagosomes and lipid droplets. (3) As seen in energy excess conditions, ACSL3 is activated by Stx17 to form lipid droplets upon starvation. ACSL3 also plays a role in autophagosome formation. (4) CPT1A functions as a reservoir for Stx17 and ACSL3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体とミトコンドリアの接触領域は脂質合成に留まらず、ミトコンドリアのダイナミクス、オートファジー、インフラソームの形成などを司り、Stx17はこれらの生命現象に関与する。本研究によって、Stx17が多様な機能を発揮することができる分子的基盤の一端が明らかとなった。小胞体とミトコンドリアの接触領域は、パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患や糖尿病の発症とも密接に関係しており、本研究はこれらの病気の発症機序の解明にも貢献すると考えられる。