Division of cellular function of nuclear transport pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Imamoto Naoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20202145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (00290891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核-細胞質間輸送 / Importin beta / Importin alpha / 基質特異的認識 / 細胞機能 / タンパク質の熱感受性 / Importin α / Importin β / プロテオミクス / 核ー細胞質間輸送 / タンパク質の熱安定性 / 細胞機能制御 / evolutionary trace / 定量的プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
核-細胞質間輸送は、真核生物では遺伝子機能制御の要である。ヒト細胞で発現する全タンパク質のおよそ35%にも及ぶ膨大な分子種を、20を超える多彩な核-細胞質間輸送経路が分担して核と細胞質の間を輸送している。本研究では、一次構造上の相同性が高いにもかかわらず共通基質が少ないImportin-13とTransportin-SRに着目して、各運搬体が多様な基質をオーバーラップせずに認識する仕組みを調べる。また、老化などの細胞機能変化で発現変化するImportinβファミリーと物理化学的特性が違うImportinαファミリーに着目して、輸送経路の細胞内役割分担と細胞機能を制御する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleocytoplasmic transport plays an important role to regulate eukaryotic gene function. Large scale identification of transport cargoes of Importin β family members (NTRs) has revealed that each NTRs show division of roles. At the same time, a single NTRs can carry large number of transport cargoes that do not share consensus sequences. In this study, we analyzed (i) a possible mechanistics of individual NTR that recognize diverse cargoes, (ii) physiological significance of diversity of transport pathways using cellular model systems of development and inducing senescent (iii) different thermo-sensitivities of the 7 Importin α subfamily members, which is an Importin β -specific adaptor molecules, and mechanistic of how cells maintain the importin α. The goal of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which the diversity of transport pathways regulates cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核と細胞質の隔たりは真核生物の基礎であり、その隔たりを制御するのが核膜孔を介した核-細胞質間輸送である。輸送の基本メカニズムが明らかにされる一方で、基本的な問題がわかっていない事項も少なくない。本研究では一つの運搬体分子が多くの基質分子を認識できる機序の解析をした。その結果、運搬体と基質の特異性決定は予想以上に複雑であることがわかり、タンパク質科学一般にも及ぶ新たな問題点を投じることになった。また、輸送システムによる分化発生や老化誘導の制御メカニズムが具体的に明らかになれば、基礎の生命科学に新たな視点が付与される。また、これまで意識されてこなかった創薬のシーズを将来的に提供できると期待する。