Project/Area Number |
21H02485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imayoshi Itaru 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60543296)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ニューロン新生 / 海馬 / 神経幹細胞 / 光操作 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 光遺伝学 / 神経発生 / 神経可塑性 / 全脳イメージング / 記憶 / 学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の脳神経系を構成するニューロンのほとんどは胎児発生期においてのみ産生されると考えられてきたが、近年の研究により、生後脳・成体脳にも神経幹細胞が存在し、特定の脳領域ではニューロンの新生が続いていることが明らかになってきた。ニューロン新生の機能的・生理的意義についても研究が進んでいるが、全脳レベルでの神経回路の発達・成熟・恒常性維持における生理的意義については未だ明らかになっておらず、本研究課題では、記憶痕跡細胞を蛍光標識できる遺伝子改変マウスと、全脳イメージングシステムを用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although most of the neurons consisting mammalian nervous system were thought to be produced only during embryonic development, recent studies have revealed that neural stem cells are present in the postnatal and adult brain, and that neurogenesis continues in the certain brain regions. The functional and physiological significance of postnatal neurogenesis has also been studied, but its physiological significance in the development, maturation, and homeostasis of neural circuits at the whole brain level has not yet been clarified. The results of this research project have revealed, in particular, the mechanism of how newborn neurons are involved in the process of memory forgetting and modification. In addition, we have successfully updated the method of optical manipulation of gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請課題で得られた研究成果により、生後脳・成体脳におけるニューロン新生が、哺乳類の脳神経回路の発達・成熟・恒常性維持においてどのような役割を担っているのかについて、その一端が全脳レベルで明らかになったとともに、ニューロン新生という現象の進化的意義や、将来の脳神経系の再生医療実現につながる新規知見が得られた。また、神経幹細胞の光操作のために開発した各種光作動性転写因子は、幹細胞の人工的操作に限らず、さまざまな生命科学や基礎医学研究に応用可能であると期待される。