Study on genome network determining the left-right polarity of internal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60318227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords左右非対称性 / エンハンサー / 消化管 / 転写制御 / ショウジョウバエ / 形態形成 / ゲノム / RNAシーケンス / 発生 / RNAseq / クロマチン / Hi-C
Outline of Research at the Start
からだの左右非対称性は動物発生の必須要素であるため、その機構の解明は発生学の重要課題であるが、無脊椎動物ではあまり理解が進んでいない。研究代表者は、ショウジョウバエの左右非対称性形成に必要な遺伝子、ゲノム領域を網羅的に探索し、narigomaと命名したエンハンサーが、消化管の左右極性の決定に不可欠であることを示した。そこで、本研究では、narigomaエンハンサーを中心とするゲノムネットワークを解析し、消化管の左右極性決定におけるその役割を明らかにする。本研究の成果によって、ゲノムネットワークが、如何にして内臓器官の左右極性決定のような複雑なプロセスを制御しているのかを理解できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As left-right asymmetry of the body is an essential element of animal development, elucidation of its mechanism is an important issue in embryology. The Principal Investigator had shown that a genomic region named Drosophila narigoma (nag), which does not contain protein-coding genes, is essential for determining the left-right polarity of the gastrointestinal tract in the anterior half of the embryo. Therefore, a study was conducted to identify the genomic network centered on the nag region. As a result, the nag region was successfully narrowed down to a 3.5 kb genomic region. In addition, candidate genes that are transcriptionally regulated by the nag region were identified. Furthermore, it was shown that the nag region has enhancer activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの器官において、左右非対称性が正常に形成されることは、その正常機能に必要であることから、左右非対称性の形成機構の解明は基礎医学的に重要である。したがって、本研究の成果は、左右非対称性異常に起因するヒト疾患の病態の理解につながる可能性がある。
エンハンサーの作用機序には不明な点が多く、特に、その機能を生体内で解析することは難しい。nagエンハンサーは、個体レベルでの明瞭な機能を指標として選別されており、生体内でゲノムネットワークを解析する上でうってつけの実験系である。本研究においてnagエンハンサーの作用機序の一端を解明できたことで、生命科学の進展に貢献できた。