Morphological changes during the aligment of embryonic and uterine axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Toshihiko  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 教授 (80301274)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsImplantation / Axis / Uterus / mouse / 着床 / 胚軸 / マウス / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス胚が着床する際に子宮内膜上皮に顕著な形態変化がおき胚周辺部とそれ以外で形態の違いが明確になること、胚周辺部では上皮の形態変化に同調して胚の向きも決まることを見いだしている。子宮内で着床する胚の向きの決定に子宮内膜上皮が形態を大きく変化させることが重要であると考えた。そこで、本研究では、胚の周辺領域で特異的に起きる胚軸の配置に関わる子宮内膜上皮の形態変化がどのように実現されるか解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian development, the placenta, composed of mammalian maternal and embryonic tissues, forms on the mesometrial side (M-side), where blood vessels connect to the uterus exist, for the efficient exchange of nutrients between the mother and the fetus. In the mouse, the embryo implants in the uterus 4.5 days after fertilization, and is oriented so that the future placenta will form on the M-side. The morphologies and the relationship between the embryo and the uterus during implantation were histologically analyzed in detail using 3D reconstructed images and images of cleared tissues. We found that the morphology of the uterus changes significantly, the luminal closure, the elongation of the embryo, and the formation of an implantation chamber, resulting in the embryonic and uterine axes are aligned to complete implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む哺乳類の大きな特徴の一つは、その発生が母親の子宮の中で進むことにある。卵管で受精し胚盤胞まで進んだ胚は子宮に着床する。メスの子宮の中でおきるこの重要なイベントについては、アクセスが困難であることから未解明のことが多い。そこで、比較的容易に子宮内への胚を解析することができるマウスを用いて、着床の詳細な解析を行った。特に子宮につながる血管と胚の間に着床後の胚の発生を支える胎盤が形成されるが、その位置関係がどのように決められるかについて理解が大きく進んだ。