Analysis of roles of CLE peptides as environmental mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2023)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hiroo  秋田県立大学, 未登録, 理事長兼学長 (10165293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 暁詩  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (00342759)
伊藤 恭子 (大橋恭子)  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90451830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は大きく変わる環境を鋭敏に感受し、適切に応答し、様々な環境に適応してきている。私たちは、植物小ベプチドであるTDIF(CLE41p/CLE44p)をCLEペプチドとして始めて同定し、その発生における機能とシグナル伝達機構を世界に先駆け明らかにしてきた。その過程で、CLEペプチドは発生のみならず環境メディエータとしての機能を果たすことに気づいた。そこで、本研究では、CLEペプチドの環境メディエーターとしての機能とシグナル伝達について、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed novel roles of CLE peptides as mediators of environmental stimuli such as temperature, drought and infection. As a result, we succeeded in indicating new roles of CLE3p, CLE5p and CLE26p as mediators of environmental stimuli and a part of their signaling pathways: CLE3p mediates NPR1-dependent salicylic acid signaling pathway and induces specific genes in shoots in a systemic manner. CLE5p mediates drought signal to regulate stomatal opening. CLE26p functions as a component of drought memory and induces systemically specific genes in shoots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで未解明であったCLEペプチドの環境メディエーターとしての機能を世界に先駆けて明らかにした点に大きな意義がある。得られた結果から、CLEペプチドの配列は極めて似ているものの、個々のペプチドの環境刺激に応答して作用する範囲とその仕組みは多様であることが明らかになった。私たちの解明したCLEペプチドは、まだペプチドのほんの一部である。今後、本研究が嚆矢となり、多様なCLEペプチドの環境メディエーターとしての機能解明が一層進むことが期待される。