The role of a nonpolar transport-type auxin in plant defense mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00342767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーキシン / 植物ホルモン / 生体防御 / 生合成 / 不活性化 / 代謝 / フェニル酢酸 / スベリン / アブシシン酸 / 成長制御 / 生体防御機構 / インドール酢酸
Outline of Research at the Start
オーキシンは植物の成長や分化、環境応答の制御に関わる重要な植物ホルモンである。最近我々は、非極性移動型オーキシンのフェニル酢酸(PAA)をシロイヌナズナに処理すると、スベリン層の形成を促進したり、生体防御関連遺伝子の発現を誘導したりすることを見出した。これによりPAAが生体防御の調節に関与していることが示唆された。これを検証するにはPAA欠損変異体の解析が重要であるが、まだこの欠損変異体は得られていない。本研究では、シロイヌナズナのPAA生合成遺伝子を同定し、その欠損変異体のスベリン層やその形成に関連する遺伝子を調べることなどにより、PAAの生体防御における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant hormone auxin plays an important role in the regulation of plant growth and development. In this study, we aimed to identify the biosynthetic genes of phenylacetic acid (PAA), a nonpolar transport-type auxin, in Arabidopsis and elucidate the role of PAA in plant defense using its biosynthetic mutants. Through analysis of candidate genes for PAA biosynthesis, we obtained results suggesting that the aldehyde oxidase family contributes to PAA biosynthesis. Moreover, it was suggested that aromatic aldehyde synthase, which synthesizes phenylacetaldehyde from phenylalanine, is involved in PAA biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ユニークな移動特性を持つ天然オーキシンのフェニル酢酸(PAA)が、シロイヌナズナにおいてフェニルアセトアルデヒドを経由して合成されている可能性を示した。このPAAは植物の生体防御に関与することがこれまでの研究で示されていることから、本研究の成果は植物の基本的な生体防御メカニズムの解明や、PAAの生合成酵素を標的とした新たな農薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。