How do redox-regulated systems in photosynthetic organisms work in situ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISABORI TORU  東京工業大学, 国際先駆研究機構, 特任教授 (40181094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 啓亮  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40632310)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレドックス制御 / チオレドキシン / システイン / グルタチオン / 光合成電子伝達 / 酸化因子 / ATP合成 / 光合成電子伝達系 / ATP合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成生物は、環境の変化に対して光合成電子伝達系から供給される還元力を利用して諸酵素の酸化還元状態を制御し代謝調節を行っている。しかし、これまでin vitroの生化学的解析が生体内の酸化還元物質の影響を考慮していないことや、酸化還元状態変化以外のCysのチオール基の修飾がほとんど調べられていないことなどにより、生体内での制御の実態は未解明であった。そこで、レドックス制御系に関わるチオール基の変化を、生体内を模した条件下で調べ、レドックス制御系のin situでの働きを総合的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Physiological Importance of the Thylakoid Redox Control System: The gene disruption of Ferredoxin-Thioredoxin Reductase (FTR), which is associated with electron transfer in the chloroplast redox control system, revealed its physiological significance. Insufficient reduction of redox-regulated target enzymes due to FTR knockdown affected in the photosynthetic electron transfer chain. (2) Oxidation Factors in Chloroplasts: It was demonstrated that oxidation factors functioning in chloroplasts exhibit targeted specificity. The oxidation factor ACHT is involved in the excess light energy dissipation system. (3) Redox regulation of Chloroplast ATP Synthase: Several strains containing mutations at the redox regulatory region of chloroplast ATP synthase were created, and the correspondence between redox responses and ATP synthesis activity regulation was elucidated. In addition, the contribution of proton motive force during the oxidation process of this enzyme was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成は地球上で唯一太陽光エネルギーを生物が利用可能な化学エネルギーに変換する、すべての生命を支える重要なエネルギー変換機構である。自然界では、光環境は時々刻々変化するが、光合成生物はこの環境変化に適応して最適な状態で光合成反応を営んでいる。この最適化の鍵を握る制御システムがレドックス制御システムであり、この制御機構を明らかにすることは、光合成の耐性強化、生産性の向上など、将来の光合成機能の改変による光合成生物の強化に重要な知見を提供するもので、エネルギー獲得や食糧増産など人類社会に貢献する研究である。