Roles of phosphoinositid signaling in plant cell morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質シグナル / 細胞形態形成 / 細胞極性 / PI(4,5)P2 / PIP5K / 膜脂質シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞の形態は個々の細胞機能を構造面から支えるだけでなく、組織や器官の形態の決定要因ともなる。細胞壁で囲まれた植物細胞では、形態形成過程は不可逆的に進行すること から、その制御は常に厳密に行われる必要がある。そのような植物細胞の形態形成過程において、生体膜上で位置情報をもつシグナル分子として機能するホスホイノシチドは特に重要 な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では、細胞膜上の主要なリン脂質シグナルであるPI(4,5)P2に焦点を当て、根毛、花粉などを対象に、シロイヌナズナにおける遺伝学の利点を最大限に活用し、細胞形態形成における制御分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on PtdIns(4,5)P2), one of the major lipid signaling molecules on the eukaryotic plasma membrane, and tried to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms for morphogenesis of plant cells including pollen and root hair cells of Arabidopsis thaliana. Genetic and reverse genetic analyses of 9 phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinase (PIP5K) genes revealed that PIP5K1 and 2, PIP5K2 and 3, PIP5K4-6, and PIP5K7-9 function redundantly in the cell polarity for polar auxin transport, root hair morphogenesis, pollen germination and pollen tube elongation, and the root response to high osmolality stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PI(4,5)P2シグナルは、細胞骨格形成や膜交通など真核細胞内で部位特異的に起こる現象において重要な役割を果たす。本研究の結果、シロイヌナズナのPIP5K1-6はオーキシン極性輸送に関わる細胞極性、根毛伸長極性、花粉発芽および花粉管伸長における極性など、様々な細胞極性の確立に関わることが示された。一方、PIP5K7-9は高浸透圧などの環境ストレスに対する細胞内シグナル伝達に関わることが示された。これらの知見は植物における脂質シグナルの多様な機能を明らかにするとともに、根毛や花粉における脂質シグナルの改変を利用した新たな有用作物品種の開発につながる。