Plant immunity regulation according to humidity-related cues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yusuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50587764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物免疫 / 湿度 / 病原細菌 / 水 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物微生物相互作用 / 免疫受容体 / リン酸化 / ABA / 環境応答 / 微生物相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
モデル植物シロイヌナズナを用いて、病原菌の感染被害が拡大する多湿環境における植物と病原細菌の相互作用様式の変化を遺伝子発現レベルで明らかにする。同時に湿度環境が植物の共生菌の集団組成に与える影響も明らかにする。さらに、病原細菌が植物ホルモン応答系をハイジャックして葉内で水獲得や感染・増殖を進める仕組みとそれに対抗する植物の免疫機構について解明を進める。これらの研究を通して、植物の環境適応を大きく左右する「植物・微生物・環境因子」の相互作用メカニズムの解明に貢献するとともに、作物のストレス耐性強化技術の開発に向けて実効性の高い情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis thaliana, we gain important insight into the mechanisms by which plants enhance immunity against pathogenic bacteria that promote infection through water acquisition, and also into bacterial infection strategies under high humidity. We show that PIP water channel phosphorylation by the immune co-receptor BAK1 and induction of abscisic acid (ABA) catabolism enzyme CYP707a3 as humidity-inducible key defense outputs against bacterial water soaking. We obtained transcriptome, BAK1-interactome and phospho-proteome profiles in leaves under high humidity. Reverse genetic studies on some of humidity-regulated genes and proteins revealed a module involving specific members of CNGC Ca2+-channels and transcription factors required for humidity-induced leaf water defense. Conversely, we show that bacteria suppress these outputs by type III secretion effects, in particular AvrPtoB, thereby hijacking host ABA responses to cause water soaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病害が拡大する高湿度環境において、植物は湿度上昇を感知して免疫を向上させること、及びその際に特定の水チャネルPIP分子種のリン酸化並びにアブシジン酸(ABA)分解酵素遺伝子の発現誘導が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。後者の誘導に必要なCa2+イオンチャネルと転写制御因子を同定した。逆に、病原細菌が同応答を阻害し植物ABA応答をハイジャックすることで感染部位に水を集めること、及びそれに寄与するエフェクター感染促進因子も明らかにした。本成果は、湿度情報に基づく植物免疫・細菌感染戦略の調節機構に関して進歩性の高い知見を提供し、耐病性増強技術の開発にも資するものである。