Dissection of iron deficiency response involving novel short peptide FEP1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takashi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (10228819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬 建鋒  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (80260389)
横正 健剛  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50790622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄欠乏応答 / 短鎖ペプチド / シロイヌナズナ / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / シダ植物 / FEP1/IMA3 / 維管束組織 / シダ / ミトコンドリア / 鉄恒常性 / 遺伝学的解析 / 網羅的転写物解析 / alphascreen / FEP1
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は生育に必須の鉄を必要に応じて土壌から吸収し、過不足なく植物の各器官に配分することで鉄の恒常性維持を図っているが、鉄欠乏応答機構の全容は未解明である。我々は最近、個体レベルの鉄欠乏応答に関与すると考えられる短鎖ペプチド、FEP1を見出した。fep1機能欠損変異株では、根の鉄含有量は不変であるにもかかわらず、葉では鉄欠乏状態を呈しており、個体レベルの鉄恒常性が維持されていないことが示されている。本課題研究では、この分子機能未知のFEP1を研究の起点として植物の鉄欠乏応答機構の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants efficiently absorb essential iron from the soil, a critical resource on which many organisms, including humans, depend for survival. While significant progress has been made in understanding plant iron homeostasis, identifying iron transporters and transcription factors regulating their gene expression, there remain many unknowns regarding inter-tissue iron transport and communication. This research project aims to elucidate the function of a novel short peptide, FEP1, in iron deficiency response. Through the analysis of FEP1 loss-of-function mutants, ectopic expression transformants, and the study of FEP1-like genes in ferns, the ancestors of vascular plants, we have demonstrated that FEP1 plays an important role in vascular tissues and may function by moving between cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FEP/IMAペプチドの鉄欠乏応答制御における分子機構の理解は進んだが、組織間鉄輸送における生理機能、さらにその機能における短鎖ペプチドの必然性については、不明な点が多い。本課題研究では、fep1変異の詳細な解析からFEP1が細胞・組織間鉄輸送において重要な役割を持つことを明示した。この知見は、鉄応答機構の理解を推進し、また農作物の鉄吸収の制御を可能にする技術の開発などの応用展開も期待される。また、ミトコンドリアmRNAのpolyA付加制御に関わる因子の変異ags2を同定した。AGS2の研究によりミトコンドリア機能制御に関する多くの知見の獲得が期待される、