Dynamics of the structure and function of photosystem I complex in response to environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuichiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (50183447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 環境変動 / ダイナミクス / 分子集合因子 / 光化学系Ⅰ複合体 / アンテナ複合体 / プルダウン実験 / 緑藻クラミドモナス / 光化学系 / 分子集合 / 構造解析 / 環境順化 / 分集合因子
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素発生型光合成反応で最も特徴的かつ重要な反応は、光化学系ⅠとⅡ(PSIとPSII)が担う光エネルギーの捕集と光化学反応である。PSIはおよそ20のサブユニットと200ほどのコファクターから構成される葉緑体に存在する最も大きな複合体の一つで、その構造が原子レベルで明らかにされてきた。しかし、PSI構成サブユニットが機能的な複合体へ分子集合する過程は不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、葉緑体および核ゲノムの形質転換系が確立している緑藻 クラミドモナスを利用し、PSI複合体の構造と機能のダイナミクスな分子集合機構を解明し、変動する光環境下に馴化して効率的に光合成が進む分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of four photosystem I (PSI) complex assembly factors Ycf3, Y3IP1, Ycf4, CGL71, and those of cpSRP43 and Alb3.1, which are essential for the LHCs, are studied. Ycf3 and Y3IP1, which form heterodimers, are essential for the initial assembly of PSI reaction centers (RC), Ycf4, which forms oligomers, is essential for the subsequent molecular assembly process. CGL71 is important for the PSI complex assembly under aerobic conditions. cpSRP43 and Alb3.1 form a complex and are essential for LHCI complex assembly and are involved in the formation of the PSI-LHCI supercomplex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光化学系Ⅰ(PSI)複合体の構成成分であるタンパク質サブユニットの合成とコファクターの生合成は解析が進んでいる。また、PSI複合体の構造は構造生物学的手法で詳細に解析され、各成分が秩序正しく配置されていることが明らかにされた。さらに、物理化学的解析により、PSI複合体の機能もかなり解明されてきた。しかし、これらの成分ががどのように機能的な複合体に分子集合する機構はほとんど明らかにされていなかった。本研究成果により、PSI-LHCI超複合体の分子集合機構に重要な役割を果たす分子集合因子の機能が明らかにされた。今後、過酷な環境に耐性を示す光合成生物を作出する上で重要な基盤的成果となると言える。