Elucidation of the phototropin-mediated light signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takemiya Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80448406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気孔開口 / 青色光 / 光合成 / フォトトロピン / 細胞膜H+-ATPase / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトトロピンは植物に特有の青色光受容体キナーゼであり、光合成機能の最適化に関わる多様な光応答を制御する。研究代表者らの近年の研究により、フォトトロピンは細胞内で多様な因子を同時にリン酸化し精巧な「シグナル伝達ネットワーク」を形成することで、光応答を統合的に制御する可能性が見えてきた。本研究では気孔開口をモデルケースとして、フォトトロピンが制御する光シグナル伝達ネットワークの分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomatal pores surrounded by paired guard cells in the epidermis of terrestrial plants open in response to light, facilitating the uptake of carbon dioxide crucial for photosynthesis. The plasma membrane H+-ATPase acts as a primary transporter that expels H+ from guard cells, creating a driving force for stomatal opening. However, the mechanism of light activation of H+-ATPase is not yet fully understood. In this study, we found that two Thr residues within the C-terminal autoinhibitory domain of H+-ATPase are phosphorylated in response to blue light. These phosphorylations are essential for activating H+-ATPase and stomatal opening. Furthermore, we showed that the upstream Thr residue is also phosphorylated by photosynthesis in guard cells, further facilitating stomatal opening. This study provides mechanistic insights into H+-ATPase activation in guard cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで未解明であった細胞膜H+-ATPaseの光活性化の仕組みを明らかにし、気孔開口の駆動力形成機構の理解に大きな前進をもたらした。H+-ATPaseは植物の生存に必須な一次輸送体であり、孔辺細胞以外の組織・細胞にも発現している。本研究で見出した仕組みを応用しH+-ATPaseの活性を人為的に制御することで、植物の成長や光合成を促進する基盤技術の開発に繋がることが期待される。