Research into the mechanism of cell wall construction in xylem vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30583257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞壁 / 道管 / 微小管 / 低分子量GTPase / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の形は個々の細胞のはたらき、さらには個体の正常な発達に必須です。植物においては細胞壁の沈着パターンが細胞の形とはたらきを決定づけています。植物の発生過程ではいかにしてそれぞれの細胞が固有の細胞壁パターンをつくりだしているのでしょうか?本研究では特徴的な細胞壁パターンを作り分ける道管組織に着目し、細胞が固有の細胞壁パターンを作り出す仕組みの解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells form cell wall patterns specific to each cell type, which play a crucial role in determining cell shape and function. In this study, we used xylem vessels as a model system to investigate the mechanisms by which plant cells establish patterned cell wall deposition. Our research revealed that the transcription factor KNAT7 suppresses the expression of FH11, and this repression is essential for the formation of the characteristic pitted cell wall pattern in metaxylem vessels. FH11 localizes near the plasma membrane and promotes actin polymerization, which in turn influences the distribution of ROP GTPases and the orientation of cortical microtubules. Furthermore, the functions of the FH formin family were found to be required for the formation of ring or spiral wall patterns in protoxylem vessels. These results demonstrate that the spatial regulation of actin polymerization near the plasma membrane is a key factor in controlling cell wall patterning in plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞膜近傍におけるアクチン重合の制御が、道管における細胞壁パターンの決定に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなった。本成果は、細胞骨格を介した細胞壁形成の制御機構に関する新たな知見を提供し、植物細胞生物学の理解を一段と深化させるものである。また、本研究で解明された仕組みは、他の植物組織にも広く共通する可能性が高く、今後の応用研究における重要な基盤となると期待される。さらに、この知見を応用することで、道管構造を人為的に制御し、水輸送効率の高い作物や乾燥ストレスに強い植物の開発につなげることが可能である。加えて、木材やセルロースの性質を制御する技術への展開も見込まれる。